I’m still alive!

Ahhhh! I haven’t posted in so long! I am so sorry everyone! Life is.. well being life! (And that’s not a bad thing at all haha.)
I am moving in a couple of weeks so preparation for that has taken over my life (among other things) but I am hoping to be updating this much more (and making up for the lack of posts these past few months) after the move. Oh and very exciting news, I FINALLY got a KitchenAid stand mixer! Sooo soo sooooooooooo excited to test it out after the move!

Something I can tell you in the meantime, is I bought a new Gluten Free baking book! It’s called “Gluten Free Baking with the Culinary Institute of America“. I have only tried one recipe so far – the Chocolate Crinkles, but they were a huge success with my coworkers! No one could tell they were gluten free!! I’m itching to try out more of the recipes! The only thing I’m iffy about is the flour blends they use. There are 5 different blends, primarily white rice flour based, and some recipes call for the use of multiple flour blends at a time. For now, I’ll stick to the exact recipes and see how things go but I might switch things up a bit after a time. I’ll keep you posted, of course, on how that all works out. 🙂

That’s all for now! I’ll post again when I have a chance!

Cheers,
Rhi